Illegal and wrongly organized waste disposals pollute and endanger not only the nature, but affects each of us and will have negative impact on our future lives and future of younger generations. Problem of wastes cannot be neglected given its size and importance. Every person stays liable in front of the mother country, future generations and himself to have proper understanding of the problem and take constructive measures for mitigation of negative impact in the future.
One of the important factors to resolve the problem of wastes is implementation of awareness rising activities targeted at population and maintaining continuous process of information dissemination, so that the problem is duly understood and accepted by the society and particularly by youth.
Union "Caucasus Green Area" initiated project which was stemming on the above mentioned approach and planned to inventory illegal wastes disposals located near the settlements located within the area of Black Sea coastal zone. In order to maximize effect of provided efforts, involvement of population as well as the representatives of local administrative institutions has been considered reasonable. Project authors decided to use the youngsters' enthusiasm to foster project results and assign adolescents of Kobuleti schools the function of project implementation.
1. Inventory
In February 2010 the project manager visited Kobuleti schools and presented the project goals and implementation methods to the directors and teachers of these schools. Hosts supported the idea and jointly elaborated the strategy and schedule for schoolchildren's involvement as a result of several informative brainstorming meetings.
Team of schoolchildren have been established in 6 schools of Kobuleti, that would carry out planned activities under the direct guidance and supervision of teachers. Teams had to detect and inventory illegal wastes disposals as well as determine the level of pollution and type of wastes along with identification territorial location.
In order to ensure correct course of activity, selected children undergone specialized trainings, in the course of which they have obtained necessary information regarding the problem at hand, goals of the planned work and the applicable methods of implementation.
Special questionnaire and inventory form has been elaborated. Target territory has been divided into sectors and assigned to each of the team. Training session and discussions were attended by 45 pupils from 4 schools. In order to facilitate appropriate understanding of the provided information participants had to do a homework, which envisaged completion of 15 questions form about the wastes in writing.
Despite the process was impeded by certain political circumstances, enthusiasm and interest of youngsters had not faded out. In addition to the technical issues, children were informed about the awareness rising component of the project covering the problem of wastes and targeted at population. Meetings and discussions envisaged by the mentioned component were coupled with organization of public actions, competitions and exhibitions, as well as other information sharing activities.
After completion of the training stage teams of schoolchildren started the actual inventory process of the wastes disposals. In 2 months period, teams have detected about 30 polluted spots, determined the scale of pollution and identified the type of pollutants. Collected data was drawn on the special topographic maps defining the exact location of identified spots and attached the photos to them. It is worth mentioning that among detected disposals several were more than ten years old, which implies strong possibility of pollution of soil and underground waters with toxic substances. Above mentioned adds up more importance to the need of timely and proper actions for eradication of such.
Unfortunately, current project could not fully cover the marked territory, which therefore should be duly addressed while planning the future interventions.
2. Awareness Rising Component
In addition to the trainings on the topic of wastes attended by the selected schoolchildren, number of meetings and discussions has been organized with the participation of schoolchildren, teachers, schools' administration and representatives of local administrative authorities. Above mentioned meeting were lead by the wastes specialist and the project manager. Discussion titled "Management of Different Types of Wastes" has resulted in recommendations for improvement of waste management tools at the school level.
Involved adolescents carried out a small scale research titled "How to Manage and Reduce Our Wastes" using a special feedback form.
One of the participant schools have organized the school action called "One Day Without Wastes" and made a demonstration stand. Pupils motivated by achieved results decided to organize similar actions regularly. Besides children decided to start collection of junk paper at the beginning of the new school year and involve other schools as well. Money earned from the paper processing factory will be used for organization of various environmental events at school.
Innovative idea of composting at the school territory and using of obtained humus for growing flower garden in the schoolyard was widely supported.
In order to attract more peers into environmental activities, schools have organized the competition exhibitions. Schoolchildren presented the handmade bags of own design knitted with plastic throwaway bags.
Special jury has evaluated and identified winners of the competition.
The final event of the project was dedicated to the action against the throwaway plastic bags. At the action schoolchildren dressed in thematic T-shirts demonstrated substitution of plastic bags with paper bags at the different markets and shops of Kobuleti and provided information to the customers about the negative features of plastic bags affecting nature.
Representatives of local administrative authorities attended all project events and participated in awarding ceremonies. Media covered all events organized within the project.
Overall 500 schoolchildren were covered by various project activities. Events and actions were aiming at popularization of idea of refusing usage of throwaway plastic bags. The next project addressed and expanded this idea in more details.